2018 match schedule

scrum

Narwhals U14 scrum packs down against Arlington Stallions on April 9. Photo by Corey Stern.

The 2018 match schedule has been finalized and all games are listed below. Please ensure your players arrive at the festival location an hour before kickoff.

Date Location U12 game U14 game
April 22 Lincoln Way North High School, Frankfort, IL 11:10 vs. Glen Ellyn Stingers, pitch 2 (L, 37-7) 10:05 vs. Arlington Stallions, pitch 1 (L, 30-28)
April 29 Altgeld Park and Lions For Hope Field, Chicago 11:10 vs. Fox Valley Predators, pitch 2-1 10:05 vs. Glen Ellyn Stingers, pitch 2
May 6 Ned Brown Meadows, Elk Grove Village 12:15 vs. W. Suburban, pitch 2-1 11:10 vs. Chiefs Red, pitch 2
May 12 James O. Breen Community Park, St. Charles 10:05 vs. Chicago Wapiti, pitch 2 1:20 vs. Chicago Wapiti, pitch 2
May 20 Commissioners Park, Naperville 11:10 vs. South Suburban-Chicago Warriors, pitch 2 3:30 vs. South Suburban-Chicago Warriors, pitch 1

June 3: State championships

2017 Middle School schedule and standings

The schedules for April 2 and April 9 will be out the week of March 19. The schedule for the remainder of the season will be released the week of April 9. This page will be updated as the schedules are released.

Players should arrive at the pitch one hour before kickoff for warmups.

Seniors (U14) — 1-2-0

Date Opponent Location Score
March 26 Chicago Wapiti Altgeld Park 27-0
April 2, 10:30am Fox Valley Predators Ned Brown Meadow, Busse Woods, Rolling Meadows 45-0
April 9 9:00 vs. Naperville Crusaders (Pitch 1)
9:50 vs. Fox Valley Predators (Pitch 2)
10:40 vs. West Suburban Barbarians (Pitch 1)
Huff School, 801 Hastings St, Elgin (seeding tournament, three 20-minute games)  1-1-1
April 23, 10:05am West Suburban Barbarians Newton Park pitch 1, Glen Ellyn 48-0
April 30, 1:20pm Chicago Wapiti Ned Brown Meadow, Busse Woods, pitch 1  CANCELLED
May 7, 10:05am North Shore Rhinos Lincoln Way North High School, Frankfort, pitch 1 7-21
May 13, 11:10am Glen Ellyn Stingers James O. Breen Community Park, St. Charles,  10-46
May 21, 9:00am Arlington Stallions Commissioners Park, Naperviille
June 4 State finals Morton West High School, Berwyn

Juniors (U12) — 1-2-0

Date Opponent Location Score
March 26 Chicago Wapiti Altgeld Park 25-5
April 2, 9:30am Fox Valley Predators Ned Brown Meadow, Busse Woods, Rolling Meadows  15-10
April 9 12:20 vs Fox Valley Predators (Pitch 2A)
1:45 vs Chiefs
2:10 vs Naperville Crusaders
Huff School, 801 Hastings St, Elgin (seeding tournament, three 20-minute games)  3-0
April 23, 9:00am Glen Ellyn Stingers Newton Park, Glen Ellyn  14-48
April 30, 11:10am North Shore Rhinos Ned Brown Meadow, Busse Woods, pitch 2B  CANCELLED
May 7, 12:15pm Fox Valley Predators Lincoln Way North High School, Frankfort, pitch 2  10-12
May 13, 10:05am Crystal Lake Lions James O. Breen Community Park, St. Charles,  45-21
May 21, 10:05am Naperville Crusaders Commissioners Park, Naperviille
June 4 State finals Morton West High School, Berwyn

Standings

Seniors Division 1

TEAM W L T BONUS PTS PTS OVERALL
Glen Ellyn Stingers 2 0 0 2 10 2-0-0
North Shore / Elgin 2 1 0 1 9 2-1-0
Chicago Wapiti 1 2 0 4 8 1-2-0
Northwest Narwhals 1 1 0 1 5 1-1-0
West Suburban Barbarians 1 1 0 0 4 1-1-0
Arlington Stallions 0 2 0 2 2 0-2-0

Juniors Division 1

TEAM W L T BONUS PTS PTS DIVISION
Glen Ellyn Stingers 2 0 0 2 10 2-0-0
Naperville Crusaders 2 0 0 2 10 2-0-0
North Shore Rhinos 1 1 0 1 5 1-1-0
Fox Valley Predators 1 1 0 0 4 1-1-0
Northwest Narwhals 0 2 0 1 1 0-2-0
Crystal Lake / Palatine 0 2 0 1 1 0-2-0